Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

GP Print Ltd appreciates how important your privacy is on the internet, and as a company is committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors, and our customers.  We will never disclose information about our customers to third parties, except where it is part of our service to you (e.g. arranging a delivery via a third party courier service, carrying out credit or security checks, etc), where we have your express permission to do so, or where it is required by law.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW?
Here at GP Print Ltd we collect a certain amount of personal information from you when you sign up for an account with us, place an order, buy a gift certificate, or register for our mailing list.  By registering or placing an order, you consent to us collecting this personal data.  If you have placed an order, we hold personal information including your name, email address, phone number, and your shipping and billing addresses for the purposes of processing and fulfilling your order.
We do not store any card details at GP Print Ltd - we use PayPal & SagePay to process credit and debit card payments, and we do not have access to those details once payment has been processed.  We ask for your telephone number in order for us to easily contact you with questions about your order.  Everything here is custom made, and we want to make sure we’ve got it correct!  If your order is being sent by couriered delivery, your phone number and address will be shared with our courier service to ensure they can contact you in event of any queries over the delivery of your order.
The Live Chat service on our website stores all chat conversations. Rest assured, we only access and use these transcripts for training and quality control purposes, so we can enhance the service we provide. If you require a copy of your chat conversation simply request this when exiting Live Chat or contact our customer experience team by emailing info@gpprint.co.uk.

COMMUNICATION & MARKETING
If you have made an order with us previously, we may occasionally update you on our new products, news, and special offers via email.  You can also select to receive these communications from us when you register on our website.
You have the option to opt-out of our email marketing at any time - just click the “unsubscribe” link in any email newsletter we have sent you, or you can email info@gpprint.co.uk and request to be removed from our mailing list.  Although we hope you stick around…we only send out newsletters on average once a month (we don’t want to fill your inbox!).
The above will not unsubscribe you from emails regarding your order - we want to keep you updated on that!

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
We may very occasionally link to and from websites of third parties.  If you click through to a third party website, please note that they will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  We encourage customers to check the privacy policy of any third party site before you submit any personal data to them.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?
Our site uses cookies (very small information files that are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future.
There are four types of cookies:
Website functionality cookies
These cookies enable you to browse the website and use features such as our shopping cart - these are the good kind (not quite chocolate chip, sadly) that enable our site to load faster for you, and remember what’s in your cart.  We use a number of different types of functionality cookies to try to make your experience as streamlined and easy as possible.  These cookies are essential to your shopping experience on our website.
Website analytics cookies
We use these cookies to measure and analyse how our customers (you!) are using our website. The information collected is anonymous, and tracking these allows us to continuously improve our website and endeavor to make your experience as awesome as possible.
Customer preference cookies
When browsing or shopping online, our website will remember preferences you make (for example your user name, language or location). This makes your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you.
Targeting cookies or advertising cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.
If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your web browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

CONTACTING US
GP Print Ltd is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.
If you would like to access the information we hold about you, then please email info@gpprint.co.uk
 with the email subject line “Subject Access Request: [YOUR NAME]”.  We may make a charge for this to cover the cost of our time, and for security reasons may ask you to verify your identity.
We love hearing from our customers (even if you want to report a problem or make a complaint!).  We’re always trying to improve the service we offer you, the product range, and the experience you get as a GP Print Limited Customer.
If you want to get in touch with us you can either contact our customer experience team at info@gpprint.co.uk or you can write to us at:


GP Print Ltd

8 Challenger Way

Edgerley Business Park

Peterborough

PE1 5EX